01362 760760

Privacy Policy

At Nurtured In Norfolk we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. Our Privacy Policy has been provided and approved by internet law specialists LegalCentre.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly.

Privacy Notice
Target Audience: clients and members of the public accessing our website and job candidates. 

Data controller: Nurtured In Norfolk, Hillside Nursery, Toftwood, NR19 1NP

At Nurtured In Norfolk we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site. Personal data processing will always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulations and relevant UK law applicable to Nurtured In Norfolk. 

By means of this privacy notice, we would like to inform users of our websites why we collect and process personal data and data subject’s rights relating to that collection and processing of their personal data.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly.

Definitions 
The data protection notice of Nurtured In Norfolk is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulations, but for ease of understanding the following definitions apply:

Controller: The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided by Union or Member State law.
Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”) is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location date, on online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
Data Subject: Any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for processing.
Processor: A natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
Recipient: A natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular enquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of personal data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.
Third Party: A natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.
Restriction of processing: The marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.
Processing: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Profiling: Any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.
Consent: Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Use of Cookies
We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers where appropriate.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly, to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Information We Collect
In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
- Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
- Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
- Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
- Data you provide us with directly (e.g. information you entered onto forms or documents), these may include, payment details, delivery and billing addresses, Vat details, emails, names of recipients, etc.
- Data you provide us indirectly (e.g. information collected when you browse our websites, such as IP address and operating system)
- Research provided by Third Party Providers including search engines.

Use of Your Information
We process personal information to enable us to provide our core business of fresh produce manufacturing to customers, distributors and wholesalers, to promote our services, to maintain our own accounts and records and manage our employees.

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you.  In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
- To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.  To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
- To meet our contractual commitments to you.
- To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
- To inform you about your job application status.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Legal basis for the processing
The legal basis for processing applies where:
- You have given us the consent to the processing of your personal information for one or more specific purposes.
- Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
- Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to whish the data subject is subject.
- Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
- Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
- Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

Storing Your Personal Data
It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When transfers are needed, information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the GDPR and in accordance with country-specific legislation applicable to Nurtured In Norfolk.

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information
Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
- Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
- Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
- To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links
You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information
We will provide a copy of information we hold free of charge, however please note any excessive demands for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested.  Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • request to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • request to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing, you must give a reason specific to yourself and justify it;
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact enquiries@nurturedinnorfolk.co.uk. Subject access requests must be put in writing specifying exactly what kind of data is being requested and for what time frame.

Job applicants
Nurtured In Norfolk is the data controller for the information you provide during the process of recruitment unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at enquiries@nurturedinnorfolk.co.uk

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process of recruitment and interviews will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Application stage
We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information. We need this information for legitimate reasons in order to help us during recruitment process.

Interviews 
If you are unsuccessful following an interview for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a reasonable period of time. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise. 

Unsuccessful candidates
Some unsuccessful applicants’ hard copies and electronic CVs and personal details will be removed from our database within 6 months of our last interaction. In cases where we would like to keep some CVs or just personal details for longer than 6 months we will ask applicants’ consent. Those who have submitted their CVs via a third party i.e. an agency or any job boards will need to refer to third parties’ relevant terms of business and privacy notice. If an applicant wishes to be removed from our database immediately then they need to advise us.

Personal Data Retention Periods
The criteria used to determine the retention period of personal data is the respective statutory retention period with the member state. After the expiration of that period, personal information shall be securely deleted, as long as it is no longer needed for the fulfilment of the contract, the initiation of a contract, and in relation to other legal proceedings.

Contacting Us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. 
Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@nurturedinnorfolk.co.uk.

Complaints 

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please do contact us. In addition, you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk 

 

Last updated: Monday, 21 May 2018